Skip to content
Home » Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

Spendsy Limited (“Spendsy” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”) is committed to protect your privacy. We ensure that our privacy policies comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486.

1. Purpose Of Collection

The personal data including your full legal name, date of birth, email address and phone number provided by you to Spendsy may be collected, retained and used for the following purposes:

  • Process, open, maintain and terminate your account
  • Facilitate communication with you
  • Provide you with services and direct marketing (refer to section 5)
  • Process subscription billing and payments
  • Notify you changes to our services that may affect you
  • Conduct internal research

2. Voluntary And Compulsory Data Collection

You are required to provided personal data that are marked with *, failure to provide such data may lead to unable to process with your account registration. Personal data without any markings are voluntary.

3. Transfer Of Personal Data

Spendsy will keep your personal data confidential, only authorised and trained employees at Spendsy will have access to handle your data. Spendsy will not disclose any of your personal data with any businesses and consumers that uses our platform without your prior consent.

Spendsy may disclose your personal data when required to do so by law to law enforcing agencies and government bodies.

4. Access And Correct Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact our Privacy Team at privacy@spendsy.com or 3707 2210.

5. Direct Marketing

By agreeing to the direct marketing option upon registering your account with us, your email address and phone number collected by us may be used for providing you with information about latest offers and notifications.

If you wish to opt in or out from receiving information on the above after the account registration process, you can do so through the preference page in our Spendsy Wallet application or contact our Privacy Team at privacy@spendsy.com or 3707 2210.

6. Privacy Policy Statement

You can find out more about Spendsy Limited’s policies on privacy and data protection at www.spendsy.com/privacy-policy-statement/.

Version 1.0 (Release Date: 13/07/2022)

zh_HK香港中文